Logical Reasoning for Class 1 and Class 2 (Set 1)

Math reasoning questions contain a set of questions that require logical analysis to achieve a solution. The questions are based on different concepts which require our brains to solve. Some questions even need a modern approach to logical reasoning thinking to solve. Nowadays almost all competitive exams include logical reasoning questions.

Logical Reasoning for Class 1 and Class 2

Related Links:

Mental Maths for Class 2

Logical reasoning questions include alphabet series, number series, reasoning questions, coding, decoding practice questions, critical thinking questions, aptitude, etc. It is a modern approach to verbal & non-verbal reasoning.

Math Reasoning Questions with Answers

Q 1. The paper sheet given below is cut along the dotted line. How many edges will the resultant paper sheet on the bottom have?

LR-class1-1

A) 5

B) 6

C) 7

D) 9

Answer – (A)


Q 2. The image given below is part of which number?

A) 3

B) 5

C) 6

D) 9

Answer – (B)


Q 3. Which of the following figure can be combined with given Figure X to form a circle?

A)

B)

C)

D)

Answer – (B)


Q 4. Given below is a figure on the left with a pattern. Which of the four images on the right can be formed by rotating the pattern image given on the left?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

Answer – (B)


Q 5. Which option will complete the given image?

A)

B)

C)

D)

Answer – (A)


Q 6. How many more tiles will be needed to fill in the empty area?

A) 6

B) 7

C) 8

D) 9

Answer – (D)


Q 7. Which letter will be formed if we cut the letter along the given line?

A) P

B) D

C) C

D) Q

Answer – (C)


Q 8. Find the image which is similar to given image X.

A)

B)

C)

D)

Answer – (D)


Q 9. Find the image which is different from others?

A)

B)

C)

D)

Answer – (C)


Q 10. If + means A, – means C, % means D and @ means B then what would -+@ be called?

A) BAC

B) DAC

Advertisements

C) CBA

D) CAB

Answer – (D)

Maths Reasoning Questions Explained in Video:

Maths Puzzles with Answers

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) on Math Reasoning Questions

What is mathematical logical reasoning?

Mathematical logical reasoning is the process of using reasoning to solve a problem based on evidence and facts. It is a skill that is very important for children as well as for people of all ages. To develop this skill at an early age we should encourage children to ask questions about their surroundings and to think critically to find out the answers.
Playing puzzles and games can also help develop logical reasoning skills.

GK Questions Related Links

Nursery GKLKG GK
UKG GKClass 1 GK
Class 2 GKClass 3 GK
Christmas GKNational Symbols of India
First in IndiaFirst Woman in India
Did You Know FactsSolar System & Planets
Great Discount-on-books-kidsa2z